And while he did not have any empirical evidence, he suspected in most cases “service contracts would adopt the rules tariff as the rules may be amended during the term of the contract.”
“Whether that’s appropriate or lawful is another question. My view is that merely because you stick in a tariff rule doesn’t mean that it is consistent with the Shipping Act,” Greenberg said.
“My view is it could be considered an unreasonable practice in violation of the act to essentially unilaterally change provisions of a contract.”
He pointed to 46 U.S.C. Section 41102 (c), which says, “A common carrier, marine terminal operator or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing or delivering property.”
Greenberg said, “My view is this is not reasonable. This affects the delivering of property, receiving of property and it’s not a reasonable regulation or practice.”